Projects

FR - EN

13.11.19 - 21.12.19
Opening on 09.11.19
Jonathan De Winter (BE) 
Cycle 8

09.11.19 - 21.12.19
Young Artist Glassbox
Gaylord Rorive (BE) 

18.09.19 - 19.10.19
Opening on 14.09.19
Maëlle Dufour (BE) - Entre intérêts
As part of Biennale Watch This Space, in collaboration with réseau 50° Nord

14.09.19 - 19.10.19
Young Artist Glassbox
Clément Thiry & Chloé Schuiten (BE-FR) - Sanatorium industriel
As part of Biennale Watch This Space, in collaboration with réseau 50° Nord 

01.07.19 - 01.09.19
Summer windows
Aimé Bahati (RW) & Romane Bednar (BE)

18.05.19
HAPPENING ! 20 ans du S.M.A.K

04.05.19 - 15.06.19
Young Artist Glassbox
François Dufeil (FR) - Éclats d'urgence

08.05.19 - 15.06.19
opening on 04.05.19 from 18:00
Agnès Geoffray (FR) - Verticales du désordre

10.04.19 - 27.04.19
Young Artist Glassbox
Sheila de la Cal Pérez - pa/RADIS

10.04.19 - 20.04.19
OUTSIDE [HUNGER]
Workshop interdisciplinaire

06.03.19 - 05.04.19
opening on 02.03.19 from 18:00
Claude Cattelain (BE) - La ligne la plus longue 

02.03.19 - 05.04.19
Young Artist Glassbox 
Sophie Johns (CH) / Gladys Zeevaarders (NL) - tussen ruimte

14.02.19 - 16.02.19
FIG. 3 FESTIVAL 
International Graphic Design Festival (conferences, workshops, exhibitions) organized by Signes du Quotidien, Loraine Furter, PLMD

16.01.19 - 07.02.19
opening on 12.01.19 from 18:00
Paul Devens (NL) - Dock / Ancien Palais de Justice 

12.01.19 - 16.02.19
Young Artist Glassbox
LAPSE collectif (FR) - Communiquer en silence

07.12.18
Concert
HGU - musique panoramique

24.11.18 - 15.12.18
Young Artist Glassbox
Mikail Koçak (BE) - Ekmek parasi / Gagne-pain

28.11.18 - 15.12.18
CAMP À LA mermermer #2
Creux

20.09.18 - 17.11.18
Young Artist Glassbox
Arnaud Eubelen (BE) - He drank me

19.09.18 - 17.11.18
TRUST, with S.M.A.K

30.06.18 - 01.09.18
Vitrine Jeune Artiste
DUNCAAN (BE)

12.05.18 - 23.06.18
Young Artist Glassbox
Ninon Mazeaud (FR) - Occupation

18.05.18 - 19.05.18
THIS IS NOT AN ESCLANDRE !
Performative weekend

04.04.18 - 05.05.18
Young Artist Glassbox
MATHIEU SCHMITT (FR) - si sinon alors

04.04.18 - 14.04.18
OUTSIDE [NOW]
Interdisciplinary Workshop

17.02.18 - 25.03.18  
BIP 2018 - La Flamme Double
Biennale de l’Image Possible, in collaboration with École
Nationale Supérieure de la Photographie (Arles, France)

16.02.18 - 25.03.18
Young Artist Glassbox
ZOÉ MÉDARD (BE) - Chrysalidocarpus lutescens

31.01.18 - 04.02.18
FIG. FESTIVAL 2018
International Graphic Design Festival (conferences, workshops, exhibitions) organized by Signes du Quotidien, Loraine Furter, PLMD


13.01.18 - 14.01.18 
24 HEURES : Laboratoire intensif
In collaboration with Boustro review and Indekeuken collective
With Christine AVENTIN, Thibaut CREPPE, Jean-Philippe DÉSIR, Benjamin HOLLEBEKE, Basile KRAVAGNA, Ninon MAZEAUD, Léonor THIRY, Deborah THYS, Antoine VAN IMPE, Amandine VERVLOET

Young Artist Glassbox: Sarah Joy Zwarts (NL)


Opening: 14.01 at 4pm

02.11.17 - 16.12.17 
AUGUSTIN GIMEL (FR) - INTERVALLES, 2017
Ninth exhibition of our cycle Septième Ciel

Young Artist Glassbox: Maarten Van Roy (BE)


Opening: 28.10.17 at 6pm

13.09.17 - 14.10.17 
EX-PDF : Exhibiting exhibited writings
Project labelled by MSHB, in partnership with CELLAM/EA3206, from a proposition of the label hypothèse

Young Artist Glassbox: Bram Van Breda (BE)

Blackbox: les sœurs h (BE)

Opening: 09.09.17 at 6pm 

17.05.17 - 24.06.17 
PETER MORRENS (BE) - MÊME TEMPS, 2017
Eighth exhibition of our cycle Septième Ciel

Young Artist Window: David Droubaix (FR)


Opening: 13.05.17 at 6pm

05.04.17 - 15.05.17 
WORKSHOP OUTSIDE PARIA[h]

12 master students from 4 partner visual arts superior schools will have the opportunity to meet up, attend lectures and receive personal advice and assistance from several guest artists, curators and art professionals all along the ten days they will spend in our facilities.



Young Artist Glassbox: Ot BASTIAANSE (NL)



11.03.17 - From 8pm
Les Brasseurs invite Festival Corps de textes
in collaboration with Théâtre de Liège

Les soeurs hVoir son quotidien comme une source inépuisée de merveilles 
[2-channels Video installation]

Juan d'Oultremont - Je collectionne #6 (Promesse non tenue)
[Performance]
With Le Comptoir

Wilfried N'Sondé
[Reading/singing, with live music]

Texts from Charles Bukowski, by Philippe Grand'Henry
[Reading] 


04.03.17 - 8pm
Les soeurs h (BE) - Je ne vois de mon avenir que le mur de ma cuisine au papier peint défraîchi

Video performance with live music by Maxime Bodson


18.01.17 - 25.02.17 
FRANCOIS MÉDARD (BE) - CONNAIS-TU LE CHEMIN...
Seventh exhibition of our cycle Septième Ciel

Young Artist Window: Arnaud Eubelen (BE)

Black Box: Dimitri Geukenne & William Leroy (BE)

Opening: 14.01.17 at 6pm


09.11.16 - 17.12.16 
ARMAND QUETSCH (LU) - SO NOW YOU DANCE
Sixth exhibition of our cycle Septième Ciel

Young Artist Window: Lore Smolders (BE)


Opening: 05.11.16 at 6pm

Thursday November 10th at 7pm
Lecture: Guy-Marc HinantWorkshop of what remains (territories #3)

Last November, I’ve launched a new lecture series, developing a range of entangled notions : texts, movies, edition (Sub Rosa). Each time I’m questioning different concepts. In this lecture, we’ll try to delve into the notion of Time captured in movies, into the status of the sound and the music, about its absence, the absence of pictures… sometimes, trying to intensify the matter, and so on. Some aspects will also be left to improvisation. 



14.09.16 - 22.10.16 
OLIVIER PÉ (BE) - ÉCOUTE, ÇA TREMBLE
Fifth exhibition of our cycle Septième Ciel

Young Artist Window: Julie Savoye (FR)

Black Box: Raymonde Carasco et Régis Hébraud (FR)

Opening: 10.09.16 at 6pm


14.05.16 - 18.06.16 
SPACE INVADERS
Les Brasseurs invite the SPACE Collection

Recent acquisitions: Sara Bachour (NL), Martin Belou (FR), Marine Dricot, Benoit Félix, Laurent Impeduglia, Romina Remmo. Charlotte Beaudry, Olivier Bovy, Michael Dans, Alain Declercq (FR), Jean-Marie Gheerardijn, Marie Rosen.


Young Artist Window: Benoît Paes (BE)


Opening on 21.05.16 at 6pm

Preceded by performances by Cédric Dambrain (BE) and Alain Wergifosse (BE) at Point Culture Liège. 4pm

-Conférence by Kévin Muhlen, director of the Casino Luxembourg on 24.05 at 6pm


-Finissage on 18.06.16, 8pm. With Thee Supraimes (BE) dj set



31.03.16 - 09.04.16 

WORKSHOP OUTSIDE [ÉCUME - SCUM]

12 master students from 4 partner visual arts superior schools will have the opportunity to meet up, attend lectures and receive personal advice and assistance from several guest artists, curators and art professionals all along the ten days they will spend in our facilities.


Young Artist Window: Jolien Naeyaert (BE)



18.11.15 - 19.12.15 
exhibition extended until 23.01.16

MARION TAMPON-LAJARRIETTE (CH-FR) SOLEILS NOIRS
third exhibition of the Septième Ciel cycle

Young Artist Window: Simon Defosse (BE) & Simon Hennaut (BE)


opening on 14.11.15 at 6pm



07.04.15 - 16.05.15

HANS BECKERS (BE) RUMORI
Second exhibition of the Septième Ciel cycle

Young Artist Window: Géraldine Py (FR) & Roberto Verde (IT) 


opening on 04.04.15 at 6pm


-Meeting with Hans Beckers on 18.04 at 5pm at Point Culture Liège

Followed by his performance Sonare Machina at Les Brasseurs at 8pm

-Finissage: May the 16th, 7pm. With RAUM (dj set)



03.02.15 - 14.03.15

ANTOINE VAN IMPE (BE) CAPTIVE BREEDING
First exhibition of the Septième Ciel cycle

Young Artist Window: Fabien Léaustic (FR)


opening on 31.01.15 at 6pm



18.11.2014 - 17.01.15 

RESISTER AUX SIRENES
opening on 15.11.14 at 6pm


14.06.2014 

OFFRANDES AU SOLEIL


10.05.2014 

LA NUIT OCCULTE


03-05.2014 

VUES DE L'ESPRIT


during the last twenty years, Les Brasseurs have worked with the following artists and participants (among others):



Tony Albert, Sandra Ancelot, Hans Beckers, Naïma Berriah, Ornella Venica & Estelle Bibbo, Françoise Bonardel, Marie France Bonmariage, Elke Boon, Karin Borghouts, Alain Bornain, Charles Bresmal, Jean-Paul Brohez, Sylvie Canonne, Sylvie Canonne, Thomas Chable, Jacques Charlier, Alexandre Christiaens, Benoît Christiaens, Richard Colvaen, Olivier Cornil, Paul d’Haese, Paul D’Haese, Amaury da Cunha, Frans Daels, Dacchi Dang, Alain De Clerck, Peter De Cupere, Jonathan De Winter, Pierre Hebbelinck & Pierre de Wit, Alain Declercq, Willy del Zoppo, André Delalleau, Alain Delaunois, Eric Delayen, Messieurs Delmotte, Ronny Delrue, Zone Démersale, Anne Denis, Denmark, Eric Deprez, Laurence Dervaux, Thierry Devillers, Maribel Domenec, Tashi Dorji, Laurent Dupont-Garitte, Simone Eisler, Thierry Falisse, Benoît Felix, Peter Fengler, Joan Fontcuberta, Jenny Fraser, Chantal Fraser, Pablo Garcia, George Milaypuma Gaykamangu, Transcendental Geology, Pierre Gerard, Delphine Gigoux-Martin, Christophe Gilot, François Goffin, Noémie Goldberg, Yann Gourdon, Peter Granser, Marc Guillaume, Aurélie Haberey, Theo Hakola, Gast Bouschet & Nadine Hilbert, Jonathan Honvoh, Damien Hustinx, Laurent Impéduglia, Vernon Ah Kee, Karen Knorr, Nicolas Kozakis, Joseph Krommendijk, Tamara Lai, Bouli Lanners, Mike Latona, Philippe Lavandy, Fabien Léaustic, Jacky Lecouturier, Michel Léonardi, Armand Lestard, Franck Lestard, DSR Lines, Norberto Lobo, Capitaine Lonchamps, Jean-Claude Loubières, Elmar Ludwig, Phil Maggi, Paul Mahoux, Tania Mason, Nicolas Masson, Michaël Matthys, Jérôme Mayer, Pablo Méndez, Aram Mekhitarian, Daniel Michiels, Tracey Moffatt, Archie Moore, Pierre Moreau, Michael Mungula, Selçuk Mutlu, Edmund Nägele, Beryl Barnes Nakamara, Barbara Gibson Nakamarra, Rosella Namok, Alice Kelly Napaltjarri, Rosie Tasman Napurrula, Topsie Sampson Napurrula, David Noble, Nathalie Noël, Margaret Martin Nungarrayi, Jolien Naeyaert, Biddy Nungarrayi, Lily Hargraves Nungurrayi, Marc O'Callaghan, Kumi Oguro, Charlemagne Palestine, Christophe Perucca, Pol Pierart, Marianne Ponlot, Prins, Armand Quetsch, Jean-Pierre Ransonnet, Martijn Riksen, Mona Napaltjarri Rockman, Keren Ruki, Laurent Sfar, Charles-Henry Sommelette, Marie Sordat, Kamran Sowti, Emilia Stefani-Law, Rodrigue Strouwen, Jeanne Susplugas, Séverine Thévenet, Pierre Toby, Yann Toma, Joëlle Tuerlinckx, Jason Van Gulick, Antoine Van Impe, Ignace Van Ingelgom, Karl Van Welden, Sofie Vangor, Voorkamer, Judy Napaltjarri Walker, Marc Wendelski, Cathy Weyders, David Widart, Marie Zolamian